One of the best, most luxurious wools for suits is the Vicuna Wool, taken from the Vicuna of the Andes Mountains in South America. The vicuÃ±a is a member of the Camel Family. It is the smallest of the six species of camel and is thought to be the wild ancestor of the Alpaca. It lives on the high, grassland plateaus of the Andes Mountains which range from southern Peru to northern Chile and into parts of Bolivia and Argentina. Only tough bunch grasses grows here. The sunÂ´s ultraviolet rays burn through the thin atmosphere during the day. At night the heat of the day escapes into the atmosphere and the temperature goes down to freezing.
Although they look fragile, the VicuÃ±a is specially adapted to its high-altitude habitat. It has an incredibly thick, soft coat that traps layers of warm air close to its body and protects it from freezing temperatures. The lower teeth of the vicuÃ±a grow constantly, like a rodentÂ´s, so they can eat the tough grasses. The VicuÃ±a also walks on the soles of its feet so it can flex its toes and grab on to the rocks and gravel-covered slopes. VicuÃ±a Milk is very rich so offspring grow quickly. VicuÃ±as weigh between 75-140 pounds and are about 4-6 feet long, standing 2 to 3 1/2 feet at the shoulders. They have very long necks, round heads, and large, forward facing eyes. Their ears are long and pointed and stand up on their heads. Their fur is a rust color, with white around the muzzle,the chest, belly, and the insides of the legs. The white hair on their chests is longer than their other hair. They chew their cud when resting, getting more nutrients out of the nutrient-poor grass.
VicuÃ±as are very shy animals. They have two territories they defend from other herds; a feeding territory or about 45 acres and a smaller sleeping area on higher ground where they are more protected. The VicuÃ±a live in herds of 5-10 members, which includes one dominant male and several females and their young. They mate in March and April and their young are born 11 months later. The young stay with their mother and the herd for another 10 months, at which time they are driven off by the herd. Young males will form bachelor groups and young females try to find another group to join. This ensures that the herd stays the same size, which is important with their limited food supply.
The vicuÃ±a species was nearly hunted to fringe of extinction for its beautiful soft wool. The Incas used to round up the wild VicuÃ±as and pen them in stone corrals, where they were sheared for their wool. By 1960 there were only 6,000 VicuÃ±as left in the wild. Chile and Peru established protected national parks and put a halt to trade in VicuÃ±a wool. Now there are about 125,000 vicuÃ±as, but they are still listed as threatened. The VicuÃ±a is classified as vulnerable by the IUCN, and as endangered by the USDI.
Other commonly asked questions about Fabrics and their Features
- What is Micro Suede?
- What is two-fold or two-ply cloth?
- What is Dormieul?
- What are Super 100s, 110s, 120s, 130s, 150s, and 180s?
- What is the Designer Brand Collections?
- What is Seersucker?
- What is ply?
- What is yarn size?
- What is thread count?
- What is a Burn Test? How do I test a fabric?
- What is manufactured â€“ man made fabrics and manufactured fiber types?
- What is hemp fiber and jute?
- What are weaves and how are they different from fabrics?
- What is cotton? What are its uses?
- What is wool? What are the different kinds of wool and their advantages?
- What kind of cloth is linen and what material is it composed of?
- What is Glen Plaid?
- What are natural fibers made from? What is a natural fiber?